The Federal Reserve Board eagle logo links to home page
[…] Zions also expects that 80-90 percent of the transactions facilitated by the Combined Products would involve the processing or transmission of financial, banking, or economic data. In addition, Zions estimates that approximately 80 percent of its customers for the Combined Products would use the digital certification aspect of the Combined Products.

The Board has determined, in section 225.28(b)(14) of Regulation Y, that it is permissible for bank holding companies to engage in providing to any person "data processing and data transmission services, facilities (including data processing and data transmission hardware, software, documentation, or operating personnel), data bases, advice, and access to such services, facilities or data bases by any technological means," if, among other things, the data to be processed or transmitted are "financial, banking, or economic" data.3 The Board also has concluded that providing data processing and data transmission services to financial institutions and, in some circumstances, affiliates of financial institutions