The Federal Reserve Board eagle logo links to home page
[…] The firm's spread trading involves taking a long position in an equity index future and a short position in the same equity index future, but with a different expiration than the long futures position. The counterparties for transactions in futures for both of these trading strategies are typically floor members of the Chicago Mercantile Exchange that are not brokers or dealers or persons associated with brokers or dealers.

Your firm believes it qualifies as an exempted borrower under the second safe harbor contained in the definition of "exempted borrower" in section 220.2 of Regulation T. This safe harbor covers registered brokers and dealers who earn "at least $10 million in gross revenues on an annual basis from transactions with persons other than brokers, dealers, and persons associated with a broker or dealer." You seek Board staff's concurrence with your view.