The Federal Reserve Board eagle logo links to home page
[…] [BHC] proposes to engage through ALI in conducting training seminars on a fee basis for officers and employees of banks, consumer finance companies, and other consumer lending institutions. The seminars would provide participants with information regarding the business and legal aspects of loan customer solicitation, loan processing and documentation, credit insurance products, loan servicing, and specialty lending.

The Board has determined, in section 225.28(b)(2) of Regulation Y, that it is permissible for bank holding companies to engage in "[a]ny activity usual in connection with making, acquiring, brokering, or servicing loans or other extensions of credit, as determined by the Board." 12 C.F.R. 225.28(b)(2).