The Federal Reserve Board eagle logo links to home page
[…] As you know, staff believes that depository institutions may sweep their liabilities in respect of NOW and demand account balances in excess of clients' expected requirements into MMDAs under certain circumstances without causing the MMDAs to become transaction accounts for purposes of the Board's Regulation D (12 CFR Part 204).1

Staff believes, however, that depository institutions may not also sweep their certified and official checks into MMDAs for a number of reasons. For example, section 204.2(a)(1)(i) of Regulation D defines deposit to include "the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a depository institution . . . for which it has given or is obligated to give credit . . . to an account . . . ." 12 CFR 204.2(a)(1)(i). Thus, under Regulation D, for a deposit account, the institution's liability in respect of money deposited constitutes the deposit. By contrast, section 204.2(a)(1)(iii) defines deposit to include "an outstanding teller's check, or an outstanding draft, certified check, cashier's check, money order, or officer's check . . . ." 12 CFR 204.2(a)(1)(iii). Thus, under Regulation D, for an official check, the check itself, rather than an account for money deposited, constitutes the deposit. Moreover, under section 204.2(b)(1)(ii), such checks are demand deposits. 12 CFR 204.2(b)(1)(ii).