The Federal Reserve Board eagle logo links to home page
[…] The more convenient it is to make withdrawals or transfers, the more the account becomes a transaction account as opposed to savings. In order to implement section 19, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System has drawn the line at six convenient withdrawals or transfers per month by defining transaction accounts and various types of savings accounts in Regulation D. Section 204.2(d)(2) of the regulation defines a savings deposit to include:

A deposit or account . . . that otherwise meets the requirements of section 204.2(d)(1) and from which . . . the depositor is permitted or authorized to make no more than six transfers and withdrawals , or a combination of such transfers and withdrawals, per calendar month . . . by means of a preauthorized or automatic transfer, or telephonic (including data transmission) agreement, order or instruction.

12 CFR 204.2(d)(2).

The definition serves only to determine whether an account is a savings account or a transaction account, and there is no prohibition against accounts which permit withdrawals and transfers in excess of the specified limits.