The Federal Reserve Board eagle logo links to home page
[…] Payment of interest on such deposits does not necessarily violate Regulation Q.

Section 217.1(c)(2) of Regulation Q provides that "this regulation does not apply to 'any deposit that is payable only at an office located outside of the United States' (i.e., the states of the United States and the District of Columbia) as defined in section 204.2(t) of the Board's Regulation D . . . ." 12 C.F.R. 217.1(c)(2). Section 204.2(t) of Regulation D provides that

"Any deposit that is payable only at an office located outside the United States" means (1) a deposit of a United States resident that is in a denomination of $100,000 or more, and as to which the depositor is entitled, under the agreement with the institution, to demand payment only outside the United States or (2) a deposit of a person who is not a United States resident as