The Federal Reserve Board eagle logo links to home page
[…] The bank has made an evaluation of the borrower's current creditworthiness and would be willing to maintain the loan with collateral that does not have sufficient value to support the entire credit. This would result in a portion of the loan being unsecured. Specifically, the bank would be willing to maintain the loan collateralized solely with exempted securities that have a value of 90 percent of the loan.

The release of margin stock from a purpose loan would be a withdrawal under section 221.3(f) of Regulation U. This section provides that a lender may permit any withdrawal of cash or collateral if the withdrawal would not "cause the credit to exceed the maximum loan value of the collateral." Your letter indicates that the contemplated withdrawal of collateral would result in a loan balance that exceeds the maximum loan value of the remaining collateral and is therefore not permitted under Regulation U. While you acknowledge that section 221.3(f) prohibits a bank from allowing the