Board's Entry Restrictions

Privacy Act

The information you provide will be used to assist us in prescreening you to ensure the security of the Board's premises and personnel. In order to do this, we may disclose your information consistent with the routine uses listed in the Privacy Act Notice for BGFRS-32, including to appropriate federal, state, local, or foreign agencies where disclosure is reasonably necessary to determine whether you pose a security risk or where the security or confidentiality of your information has been compromised. We are authorized to collect your information by 12 U.S.C §§ 243 and 248, and Executive Order 9397. In accordance with Executive Order 9397, we collect your Social Security Number so that we can keep accurate records, because other people may have the same name and birth date. In addition, we use your Social Security Number when we make requests for information about you from law enforcement and other regulatory agency databases. Furnishing the information requested is voluntary; however, your failure to provide any of the information requested may result in disapproval of your request for access to the Federal Reserve Board's premises. You may be subject to a fine or imprisonment under 18 U.S.C § 1001 for any false statements you make on this form.

REAL ID

As of February 1, 2017, the Federal Reserve Board is in compliance with and enforcing the REAL ID Act. If your driver's license was issued from a REAL ID noncompliant state, you will be required to furnish additional identifying documents. For more information regarding the Board's policy, please reach out to your Board point of contact. Please select the embedded links for information regarding Current Status of States/Territories and a list of Acceptable identifications.

FRB COVID-19 Entry Restrictions-Requirements for Entering Board Facilities

Visitors should not enter Board owned or leased office space if they have tested positive for COVID-19 and the CDC's guidance for people with COVID-19 recommends you isolate.

If you are feeling ill with symptoms associated with COVID-19, the cold, the flu, or any other illness you should not enter Board's premises (including leased space).

If you believe that you have been exposed to COVID-19, please refer to the CDC's guidance, What to Do If You Were Exposed to COVID-19 for additional information on steps to take to keep yourself and others safe.

Back to Top
Last Update: November 16, 2022