Federal Reserve System Organization

Congress designed the Federal Reserve System to give it a broad perspective on the economy and on economic activity in all parts of the nation. As such, the System is composed of a central, governmental agency—the Board of Governors—in Washington, D.C., and 12 regional Federal Reserve Banks. This section lists key officials across the System, including the Board of Governors, its officers, Federal Open Market Committee members, several System councils, and Federal Reserve Bank and Branch directors and officers for 2019.

Board of Governors

Members

The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System is composed of seven members, who are nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate. The Chair and the Vice Chair of the Board are also named by the President from among the members and are confirmed by the Senate. This section lists Board members who served in 2019. For a full listing of Board members from 1914 through the present, visit www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/bios/board/boardmembership.htm.

Jerome H. Powell
Chair

Richard H. Clarida
Vice Chair

Randal K. Quarles
Vice Chair for Supervision

Michelle W. Bowman

Lael Brainard

Divisions and Officers

Fifteen divisions support and carry out the mission of the Board of Governors, which is based in Washington, D.C.

Office of Board Members

Michelle A. Smith
Assistant to the Board and Director

Linda L. Robertson
Assistant to the Board

Lucretia M. Boyer
Assistant to the Board

David W. Skidmore
Assistant to the Board

Jennifer C. Gallagher
Special Assistant to the Board for Congressional Liaison

Jon Faust
Senior Special Adviser to the Chair

Joshua H. Gallin
Special Adviser to the Chair

Legal Division

Mark E. Van Der Weide
General Counsel

Richard M. Ashton
Deputy General Counsel

Laurie S. Schaffer
Deputy General Counsel

Jean C. Anderson
Associate General Counsel

Stephanie Martin
Associate General Counsel

Katherine H. Wheatley
Associate General Counsel (through August 1, 2019)

Alison M. Thro
Deputy Associate General Counsel

Cary K. Williams
Deputy Associate General Counsel

Patrick M. Bryan
Assistant General Counsel

Alicia S. Foster
Assistant General Counsel

Benjamin W. McDonough
Assistant General Counsel

Office of the Secretary

Ann Misback
Secretary of the Board

Margaret M. Shanks
Deputy Secretary

Yao-Chin Chao
Assistant Secretary

Michele T. Fennell
Assistant Secretary

Division of International Finance

Steven B. Kamin
Director

Thomas A. Connors
Deputy Director (through May 1, 2019)

Joseph W. Gruber1
Deputy Director

Beth Anne Wilson
Deputy Director

Shaghil Ahmed
Senior Associate Director

Brian M. Doyle2
Senior Associate Director

Sally M. Davies
Associate Director

Carol Bertaut
Deputy Associate Director

James A. Dahl
Deputy Associate Director

Matteo Iacoviello
Deputy Associate Director

Andrea Raffo
Deputy Associate Director

Paul Wood
Deputy Associate Director

Ricardo Correa
Assistant Director

Stephanie E. Curcuru
Assistant Director

Robert Vigfusson
Assistant Director and Chief

John H. Rogers
Senior Adviser

Brett Berger
Adviser

Division of Financial Stability

Andreas W. Lehnert
Director

Michael T. Kiley3
Deputy Director

William F. Bassett
Senior Associate Director

John W. Schindler
Senior Associate Director

Elizabeth Klee
Associate Director

Luca Guerrieri
Deputy Associate Director

Skander J. Van den Heuvel
Deputy Associate Director

Andrew M. Cohen
Assistant Director

Namirembe Mukasa
Assistant Director and Chief of Staff

Chiara Scotti
Assistant Director

Uzma Wahhab
Special Adviser

Division of Monetary Affairs

Thomas Laubach
Director

James A. Clouse
Deputy Director

Rochelle M. Edge
Deputy Director

Trevor A. Reeve
Deputy Director

David H. Bowman
Senior Associate Director

Gretchen C. Weinbach
Senior Associate Director

Margaret G. DeBoer
Associate Director

Mary T. Hoffman
Associate Director

J. David Lopez-Salido
Associate Director

Matthew M. Luecke
Associate Director

Katherine Tom
Associate Director

Min Wei
Associate Director

Eric C. Engstrom
Deputy Associate Director

Christopher J. Gust
Deputy Associate Director

Karen Brooks
Assistant Director

Michiel De Pooter
Assistant Director

Giovanni Favara
Assistant Director

Etienne Gagnon
Assistant Director

Dan Li
Assistant Director

Laura Lipscomb
Assistant Director

Zeynep Senyuz
Assistant Director

Rebecca Zarutskie
Assistant Director

Antulio Bomfim4
Senior Adviser

Jane E. Ihrig
Senior Adviser

Don H. Kim
Senior Adviser

Ellen E. Meade
Senior Adviser

Edward M. Nelson
Senior Adviser

Robert J. Tetlow
Senior Adviser

Egon Zakrajsek
Senior Adviser

Division of Research and Statistics

Stacey Tevlin
Director (as of February 3, 2019)

David W. Wilcox
Director (through February 3, 2019)

Jeffrey C. Campione
Deputy Director

Daniel M. Covitz
Deputy Director

William L. Wascher III
Deputy Director

Eric M. Engen
Senior Associate Director

Joshua H. Gallin
Senior Associate Director

Diana Hancock
Senior Associate Director

David E. Lebow
Senior Associate Director

Michael G. Palumbo
Senior Associate Director

Elizabeth K. Kiser
Associate Director

John J. Stevens
Associate Director

Burcu Duygan-Bump
Deputy Associate Director

J. Andrew Figura
Deputy Associate Director

Glenn R. Follette
Deputy Associate Director

Erik A. Heitfield
Deputy Associate Director

Patrick E. McCabe
Deputy Associate Director

Norman J. Morin
Deputy Associate Director

Karen M. Pence
Deputy Associate Director

John M. Roberts
Deputy Associate Director

Steven A. Sharpe
Deputy Associate Director

Shane M. Sherlund
Deputy Associate Director

Lillian Shewmaker
Deputy Associate Director

Paul A. Smith
Deputy Associate Director

Gianni Amisano
Assistant Director and Chief

Charles Fleischman
Assistant Director and Chief

Li Geng
Assistant Director and Chief

Paul Lengermann
Assistant Director and Chief

Byron Lutz
Assistant Director and Chief

Raven Molloy
Assistant Director and Chief

Matthias Paustian
Assistant Director and Chief

John E. Sabelhaus
Assistant Director (through September 1, 2019)

Gustavo Suarez
Assistant Director and Chief

Clara Vega
Assistant Director and Chief

Eric C. Engstrom
Senior Adviser

S. Wayne Passmore
Senior Adviser

Robin A. Prager
Senior Adviser

Jeremy Rudd
Senior Adviser

Division of Supervision and Regulation

Michael S. Gibson
Director

Jennifer Burns
Deputy Director

Arthur W. Lindo
Deputy Director

James Price
Deputy Director (as of July 15, 2019)

Michael Johnson
Acting Deputy Director (through May 30, 2019)

Mary L. Aiken
Senior Associate Director

Barbara J. Bouchard
Senior Associate Director

Richard N. Ragan
Senior Associate Director

Lisa Ryu
Senior Associate Director

Todd Vermilyea
Senior Associate Director

Kevin M. Bertsch
Associate Director

Nida Davis
Associate Director

Christopher Finger
Associate Director

Jeffery Gunther
Associate Director

Anna L. Hewko
Associate Director

Michael J. Hsu
Associate Director

John Kolb
Associate Director

Molly Mahar
Associate Director

Richard A. Naylor II
Associate Director

Michael Solomon
Associate Director (through July 31, 2019)

Thomas R. Sullivan
Associate Director

John Beebe
Deputy Associate Director

James Ray Diggs
Deputy Associate Director

Mona Elliot
Deputy Associate Director

Constance Horsley
Deputy Associate Director

Kathleen Johnson
Deputy Associate Director

Ryan P. Lordos
Deputy Associate Director

Lara Lylozian
Deputy Associate Director/Chief Accountant

David K. Lynch
Deputy Associate Director

Susan Motyka
Deputy Associate Director

T. Kirk Odegard
Deputy Associate Director

Catherine Piche
Deputy Associate Director

Laurie Priest
Deputy Associate Director

Steven Spurry
Deputy Associate Director

Joanne Wakim
Deputy Associate Director

Suzanne L. Williams
Deputy Associate Director

Karen Caplan
Assistant Director

Keith Coughlin
Assistant Director

Christine Graham
Assistant Director

Keith A. Ligon
Assistant Director

Ann McKeehan
Assistant Director

Brent Richards
Assistant Director

Vaishali Sack
Assistant Director

Robert Sarama
Assistant Director

Catherine A. Tilford
Assistant Director

Donna Webb
Assistant Director

Norah M. Barger
Senior Adviser

Steven P. Merriett
Senior Adviser (through June 30, 2019)

Robert T. Ashman
Adviser

Fang Du
Adviser

William F. Treacy
Adviser

Division of Consumer and Community Affairs

Eric S. Belsky
Director

V. Nicole Bynum
Deputy Director

Anna Alvarez Boyd
Senior Associate Director

Suzanne G. Killian
Senior Associate Director

Carol A. Evans
Associate Director

Phyllis L. Harwell
Associate Director

Marisa A. Reid
Associate Director

David E. Buchholz
Deputy Associate Director

Joseph A. Firschein
Deputy Associate Director

Minh-Duc T. Le
Assistant Director

Caterina Petrucco-Littleton
Assistant Director

Allen Fishbein
Senior Adviser

Division of Reserve Bank Operations and Payment Systems

Matthew J. Eichner
Director

Jeffrey C. Marquardt
Deputy Director (through March 31, 2019)

Marta E. Chaffee
Senior Associate Director

Gregory L. Evans
Senior Associate Director

Susan V. Foley
Senior Associate Director

Lawrence E. Mize
Senior Associate Director

Michael J. Lambert
Associate Director

Jennifer K. Liu
Associate Director

Jennifer A. Lucier
Associate Director

David C. Mills
Associate Director

Timothy W. Maas
Deputy Associate Director

Stuart E. Sperry
Deputy Associate Director

Jeffrey Walker
Deputy Associate Director

Casey Clark
Assistant Director and Manager

Sonja Danburg
Assistant Director and Manager

Jason Hinkle
Assistant Director and Manager

Brian Lawler
Assistant Director

Mark Manuszak
Assistant Director and Chief

Travis D. Nesmith
Assistant Director and Chief

Mark J. Olechowski
Assistant Director

Rebecca L. Royer
Assistant Director

Nick Trotta
Assistant Director and Manager

Office of the Chief Operating Officer

Patrick J. McClanahan
Chief Operating Officer

Michael J. Kraemer
Chief Data Officer

Sheila Clark
Diversity and Inclusion Programs Director

Phillip C. Daher
Assistant Director

Jeffrey A. Monica
Assistant Director

Steven Miranda
Program Executive (as of September 15, 2019)

Michell Clark
Senior Adviser (as of June 9, 2019)

Division of Financial Management

Ricardo Aguilera
Director and Chief Financial Officer

Stephen J. Bernard
Deputy Director

Christine Fields
Associate Director (through September 1, 2019)

Jeffrey R. Peirce
Deputy Associate Director

Karen L. Vassallo
Deputy Associate Director

Kimberly Briggs
Assistant Director

Andrew Leonard
Senior Adviser

Division of Management

Winona Varnon
Director (as of June 9, 2019)

Michell Clark
Director (through June 9, 2019)

Steven Miranda
Deputy Director (through September 15, 2019)

Tara Tinsley-Pelitere
Senior Associate Director

Tameika L. Pope
Senior Associate Director

Curtis B. Eldridge
Associate Director and Chief

Kendra Gastright
Associate Director

Ann Buckingham
Deputy Associate Director

Timothy E. Markey
Deputy Associate Director

Reginald V. Roach
Deputy Associate Director

Keith F. Bates
Assistant Director

Catherine Jack
Assistant Director

Tim Ly
Assistant Director

Jeffrey A. Martin
Assistant Director

Stephen E. Pearson
Assistant Director

Katherine Perez-Grines
Assistant Director and Assistant Chief

Jacqueline Raia
Assistant Director

Division of Information Technology

Sharon L. Mowry
Director

Lisa M. Bell
Deputy Director

Raymond Romero
Deputy Director

Kofi A. Sapong
Deputy Director

Glenn S. Eskow
Senior Associate Director

Sheryl Lynn Warren
Senior Associate Director

Rajasekhar R. Yelisetty
Senior Associate Director

Charles B. Young
Associate Director

William K. Dennison
Deputy Associate Director

Marietta Murphy
Deputy Associate Director

Theresa C. Palya
Deputy Associate Director

Deborah Prespare
Deputy Associate Director

Eric C. Turner
Deputy Associate Director

Brian Lester
Assistant Director

Scott Meyerle
Assistant Director

Can Xuan Nguyen
Assistant Director

Langston Shaw
Assistant Director

Jonathan F. Shrier
Assistant Director

Virginia M. Wall
Assistant Director

Edgar Wang
Assistant Director

Ivan K. Wun
Assistant Director

Office of Inspector General

Mark Bialek
Inspector General

Fred Gibson
Deputy Inspector General

Jacqueline M. Becker
Associate Inspector General

Gerald Maye
Associate Inspector General

Peter Sheridan
Associate Inspector General

Stephen Carroll
Deputy Associate Inspector General

Michael VanHuysen
Assistant Inspector General

Federal Open Market Committee

The Federal Open Market Committee is made up of the seven members of the Board of Governors; the president of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York; and four of the remaining eleven Federal Reserve Bank presidents, who serve one-year terms on a rotating basis. During 2019, the Federal Open Market Committee held eight regularly scheduled meetings (see appendix B, "Minutes of Federal Open Market Committee Meetings").

Members

Jerome H. Powell
Chair, Board of Governors

John C. Williams
Vice Chairman, President, Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Michelle W. Bowman
Member, Board of Governors

Lael Brainard
Member, Board of Governors

James Bullard
President, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Richard H. Clarida
Member, Board of Governors

Charles L. Evans
President, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago

Esther L. George
President, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City

Randal K. Quarles
Member, Board of Governors

Eric Rosengren
President, Federal Reserve Bank of Boston

Alternate Members

Patrick Harker
President, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia

Robert S. Kaplan
President, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas

Neel Kashkari
President, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis

Loretta J. Mester
President, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland

Michael Strine
First Vice President, Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Officers

James A. Clouse
Secretary

Matthew M. Luecke
Deputy Secretary

David W. Skidmore
Assistant Secretary

Michelle A. Smith
Assistant Secretary

Mark E. Van Der Weide
General Counsel

Michael Held
Deputy General Counsel

Richard M. Ashton
Assistant General Counsel

Steven B. Kamin
Economist

Heinrich T. Laubach
Economist

Stacey Tevlin
Economist

Thomas A. Connors
Associate Economist (through May 1, 2019)

Rochelle M. Edge
Associate Economist

Eric M. Engen
Associate Economist

Beverly Hirtle
Associate Economist

Anna Paulson
Associate Economist (as of April 30, 2019)

Daniel G. Sullivan
Associate Economist (through April 30, 2019)

Geoffrey Tootell
Associate Economist

Christopher J. Waller
Associate Economist

William Wascher
Associate Economist

Jonathan L. Willis
Associate Economist

Beth Anne Wilson
Associate Economist

Simon Potter
Manager, System Open Market Account (through June 1, 2019)

Lorie K. Logan
Deputy Manager, System Open Market Account

Board of Governors Advisory Councils

The Federal Reserve Board uses advisory committees in carrying out its varied responsibilities. To learn more, visit https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/advisorydefault.htm.

Federal Advisory Council

The Federal Advisory Council—a statutory body established under the Federal Reserve Act—consults with and advises the Board of Governors on all matters within the Board's jurisdiction. It is composed of one representative from each Federal Reserve District, chosen by the Reserve Bank in that District. The president and vice president of the council are selected from amongst council members. The Federal Reserve Act requires the council to meet in Washington, D.C., at least four times a year. In 2019, the council met on February 7–8, May 9–10, September 5–6, and November 21–22. The council met with the Board on February 8, May 10, September 6, and November 22, 2019.

Members
District 1

John R. Ciulla
President and Chief Executive Officer, Webster Financial Corporation and Webster Bank, Waterbury, CT

District 2

Rene F. Jones
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, M&T Bank Corporation, Buffalo, NY

District 3

Jeffrey M. Schweitzer
Chief Executive Officer, Univest Bank and Trust Co., Souderton, PA

District 4

Beth E. Mooney
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, KeyCorp, Cleveland, OH

District 5

Brian T. Moynihan
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Bank of America, Charlotte, NC

District 6

William H. Rogers, Jr.
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, SunTrust Banks, Inc., Atlanta, GA

District 7

Jeffrey J. Brown
Chief Executive Officer, Ally Financial Inc., Detroit, MI

District 8

Ronald J. Kruszewski
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, Stifel Financial Corp., St. Louis, MO

District 9

Kevin P. Riley
President and Chief Executive Officer, First Interstate BancSystem, Inc., Billings, MT

District 10

John B. Dicus
President and Chief Executive Officer, Capitol Federal Financial, Inc., Topeka, KS

District 11

Phillip D. Green
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc., San Antonio, TX

District 12

James H. Herbert, II
Chairman and CEO, First Republic Bank, San Francisco, CA

Officers

Beth E. Mooney
President

William H. Rogers, Jr.
Vice President

Herb Taylor
Secretary

Community Depository Institutions Advisory Council

The Community Depository Institutions Advisory Council advises the Board of Governors on the economy, lending conditions, and other issues of interest to community depository institutions. Members are selected from among representatives of banks, thrift institutions, and credit unions who are serving on local advisory councils at the 12 Federal Reserve Banks. One member of each of the Reserve Bank councils serves on the Community Depository Institutions Advisory Council. The president and vice president are selected from amongst council members. The council usually meets with the Board twice a year in Washington, D.C. In 2019, the council met on April 5 and November 8.

Members
District 1

Dorothy A. Savarese
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Cape Cod 5, Orleans, MA

District 2

Tyrone E. Muse
President and Chief Executive Officer, Visions Federal Credit Union, Endicott, NY

District 3

Christopher D. Maher
President and Chief Executive Officer, OceanFirst Financial Corporation and OceanFirst Bank, Toms River, NJ

District 4

T. Michael Price
President and Chief Executive Officer, President and Chief Executive Officer, First Commonwealth Financial Corp., Indiana, PA

District 5

Robert A. DeAlmeida
Director, Orrstown Bank, Harrisburg, PA

District 6

Alvin J. Cowans
President and Chief Executive Officer, McCoy Federal Credit Union, Orlando, FL

District 7

Douglas S. Gordon
President and Chief Executive Officer, WaterStone Bank, SSB, Wauwatosa, WI

District 8

Ann Wells
Chief Executive Officer, Commonwealth Bank & Trust Company, Louisville, KY

District 9

Shari Laven
Chief Executive Officer, Viking Bank, Alexandria, MN

District 10

Brad Koehn
Regional President,Midwest Bank, Lincoln, NE

District 11

Joe Quiroga
President,Texas National Bank, Edinburg, TX

District 12

Richard M. Sanborn
President and Chief Executive Officer, Seacoast Commerce Bank and Seacoast Commerce Banc Holdings, San Diego, CA

Officers

Christopher D. Maher
President

Joe Quiroga
Vice President

Community Advisory Council

The Community Advisory Council was formed in 2015 to advise the Board of Governors on the economic circumstances and financial services needs of consumers and communities, with a particular focus on the concerns of low- and moderate-income populations. The council is composed of a diverse group of experts and representatives of consumer and community development organizations and interests, including from such fields as affordable housing, community and economic development, employment and labor, financial services and technology, small business, and asset and wealth building. One member of the council serves as its chair. The council first met with the Board in November 2015, and meets with the Board twice each year. In 2019, the council met with the Board on May 24 and November 1.

Members

Juan Bonilla
Deputy Director, Lawrence Community Works, Lawrence, MA

Adrian M. Brooks
CEO, Memorial Community Development Corporation, Evansville, IN

Barrett Burns
President and CEO, VantageScore Solutions LLC, Stamford, CT

Vanessa Calderón-Rosado
CEO, IBA (Inquilinos Boricuas en Acción), Boston, MA

Joshua Downey
President, Denver Area Labor Federation, AFL-CIO, Denver, CO

Donald Hinkle-Brown
President and CEO,Reinvestment Fund, Philadelphia, PA

Barb Lau
Executive Director,Association of Women Contractors, St. Paul, MN

Andrea Levere
President, Prosperity Now, Washington, DC

Andreanecia Morris
Executive Director, HousingNOLA, New Orleans, LA

Marc Norman
Associate Professor of Practice, University of Michigan, Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning, Ann Arbor, MI

Jonny Price
Director of Business Development, Wefunder, San Francisco, CA

Gerry Roll
Executive Director, Foundation for Appalachian Kentucky, Chavies, KY

Bethany Sanchez
Fair Lending Director, Metropolitan Milwaukee Fair Housing Council, Milwaukee, WI

Bill Schlesinger
Co-Director, Project Vida, El Paso, TX

Jesse Van Tol
CEO, National Community Reinvestment Coalition, Washington, DC

Officers

Andrea Levere
Chair

Donald Hinkle-Brown
Vice Chair

Model Validation Council

The Model Validation Council was established in 2012 by the Board of Governors to provide expert and independent advice on its process to rigorously assess the models used in stress tests of banking institutions. The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act required the Federal Reserve to conduct annual stress tests of large bank holding companies and systemically important, nonbank financial institutions supervised by the Board. The Model Validation Council provides input on the Board's efforts to assess the effectiveness of the models used in the stress tests. The council is intended to improve the quality of the Federal Reserve's model assessment program and to strengthen the confidence in the integrity and independence of the program.

Members

Monika Piazzesi
Professor, Stanford University

Jennie Bai
Assistant Professor, Georgetown University

Robert Stine
Professor, University of Pennsylvania

Paul Glasserman
Professor,Columbia University

Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh
Professor,Columbia University

Andrew Patton
Professor, Duke University

Federal Reserve Banks and Branches

To carry out the day-to-day operations of the Federal Reserve System, the nation has been divided into 12 Federal Reserve Districts, each with a Reserve Bank. The majority of Reserve Banks also have at least one Branch.

Federal Reserve Bank and Branch Directors

As required by the Federal Reserve Act, each Federal Reserve Bank is supervised by a nine-member board with three different classes of three directors each: Class A directors, who are nominated and elected by the member banks in that District to represent the stockholding banks; Class B directors, who are nominated and elected by the member banks to represent the public; and Class C directors, who are appointed by the Board of Governors to represent the public. Class B and Class C directors are selected with due, but not exclusive, consideration to the interests of agriculture, commerce, industry, services, labor, and consumers. Each Federal Reserve Bank Branch also has a board with either five or seven directors. A majority of the directors on each Branch board are appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank, with the remaining directors appointed by the Board of Governors.

For more information on Reserve Bank and Branch directors, see https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/directors/about.htm.

Reserve Bank and Branch directors are listed below. For each director, the class of directorship, the director's principal place of business, and the expiration date of the director's current term are shown. Also shown are maps that identify Federal Reserve Districts by their official number, city, and letter designation. For more information on the Federal Reserve indicator letters, see https://www.uscurrency.gov/denominations/bank-note-identifiers.

District 1–Boston

Covers the states of Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Vermont; and all but Fairfield County in Connecticut.

For more information on this District and to learn more about the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston's operations, visit https://www.bostonfed.org/. Information on economic conditions for this District can be found in the Federal Reserve System's Beige Book at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook2019.htm. Also find the Reserve Bank's financial statements for 2019 at https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/files/bostonfinstmt2019.pdf.

Class A

Bruce Van Saun, 2019
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Citizens Financial Group, Stamford, CT

Michael E. Tucker, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Greenfield Cooperative Bank, Greenfield, MA

Chandler Howard, 2021
Retired President and Chief Executive Officer, Liberty Bank, Middletown, CT

Class B

Niraj Shah, 2019
Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder, and Co-Chairman, Wayfair, Boston, MA

Kimberly Sherman Stamler, 2020
President, Related Beal, Boston, MA

Roger W. Crandall, 2021
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, MassMutual Financial Group, Springfield, MA

Class C

Christina Hull Paxson, 2019
President, Brown University, Providence, RI

Kathleen E. Walsh, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Boston Medical Center, Boston, MA

Phillip L. Clay, 2021
Professor Emeritus of City Planning, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

District 2–New York

Covers the state of New York; Fairfield County in Connecticut; and 12 counties in northern New Jersey, and serves the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands.

For more information on this District and to learn more about the Federal Reserve Bank of New York's operations, visit https://www.newyorkfed.org/. Information on economic conditions for this District can be found in the Federal Reserve System's Beige Book at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook2019.htm. Also find the Reserve Bank's financial statements for 2019 at https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/files/newyorkfinstmt2019.pdf.

Class A

Gerald H. Lipkin, 2019
Chairman, Valley National Bank and Valley National Bancorp, Wayne, NJ

Paul P. Mello, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Solvay Bank, Solvay, NY

James P. Gorman, 2021
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Morgan Stanley, New York, NY

Class B

Adena T. Friedman, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, Nasdaq, New York, NY

Charles Phillips, 2020
Chief Executive Officer, Infor, New York, NY

Glenn H. Hutchins, 2021
Chairman,North Island, and Co-Founder, Silver Lake, New York, NY

Class C

Denise Scott, 2019
Executive Vice President, Local Initiatives Support Corporation, New York, NY

Rosa Gil, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Comunilife, Inc., New York, NY

Vincent Alvarez, 2021
President, New York City Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO, New York, NY

District 3–Philadelphia

Covers the state of Delaware; nine counties in southern New Jersey; and 48 counties in the eastern two-thirds of Pennsylvania.

For more information on this District and to learn more about the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia's operations, visit https://www.philadelphiafed.org/. Information on economic conditions for this District can be found in the Federal Reserve System's Beige Book at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook2019.htm. Also find the Reserve Bank's financial statements for 2019 at https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/files/philadelphiafinstmt2019.pdf.

Class A

William S. Aichele, 2019
Chairman, Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania, Souderton, PA

Jon S. Evans, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Atlantic Community Bankers Bank, Camp Hill, PA

Timothy Snyder, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Fleetwood Bank, Fleetwood, PA

Class B

Anthony Ibarguen, 2019
President, AquaVenture Holdings, Ltd., and Chief Executive Officer, Quench USA, Inc., King of Prussia, PA

Patricia Hasson, 2020
President and Executive Director, Clarifi, Philadelphia, PA

Julia H. Klein, 2021
Chairwoman and Chief Executive Officer, C. H. Briggs Company, Reading, PA

Class C

Brian M. McNeill, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, TouchPoint, Inc., Concordville, PA

Madeline Bell, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia – CHOP, Philadelphia, PA

Phoebe Haddon, 2021
Chancellor, Rutgers University–Camden, Camden, NJ

District 4–Cleveland

Covers the state of Ohio; 56 counties in eastern Kentucky; 19 counties in western Pennsylvania; and 6 counties in northern West Virginia.

For more information on this District and to learn more about the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland's operations, visit https://www.clevelandfed.org/. Information on economic conditions for this District can be found in the Federal Reserve System's Beige Book at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook2019.htm. Also find the Reserve Bank's financial statements for 2019 at https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/files/clevelandfinstmt2019.pdf.

Class A

Stephen D. Steinour, 2019
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, Columbus, OH

Dean J. Miller, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, First National Bank of Bellevue, Bellevue, OH

Eddie L. Steiner, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, CSB Bancorp, Inc., Millersburg, OH

Class B

David Megenhardt, 2019
Executive Director, United Labor Agency, Cleveland, OH

Charles H. Brown, 2020
Retired Executive Adviser, Toyota Motor North America, Erlanger, KY

Valarie L. Sheppard, 2021
Comptroller Treasurer and Executive Vice President-Company Transition Leader, The Procter & Gamble Company, Cincinnati, OH

Class C

Dwight E. Smith, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, Sophisticated Systems, Inc., Columbus, OH

Doris Carson Williams, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, African American Chamber of Commerce of Western Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh, PA

Dawne S. Hickton, 2021
President and Chief Operating Officer, Jacobs Aerospace, Technology & Nuclear, Pittsburgh, PA

Cincinnati Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Darin C. Hall, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, Civitas Development Group, Cincinnati, OH

Alfonso Cornejo, 2020
President, Hispanic Chamber Cincinnati USA, Cincinnati, OH

David C. Evans, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, TESSEC LLC, Dayton, OH

Tucker Ballinger, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Forcht Bank, N.A., Lexington, KY

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Holly B. Wiedemann, 2019
Founder and President, AU Associates, Inc., Lexington, KY

Jenell R. Ross, 2020
President, Bob Ross Auto Group, Centerville, OH

Rachid Abdallah, 2021
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Jedson Engineering, Cincinnati, OH

Pittsburgh Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Shelley L. Fant, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, FCG Solutions, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA

Audrey Dunning, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, AMP Growth Advisors, LLC, Cranberry Township, PA

Robert I. Glimcher, 2020
President, Glimcher Group Inc., Pittsburgh, PA

Vera Krekanova, 2021
Chief Research Officer, Allegheny Conference on Community Development, Pittsburgh, PA

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Kathryn Z. Klaber, 2019
Managing Partner, The Klaber Group, Sewickley, PA

Suzanne Mellon, 2020
President, Carlow University, Pittsburgh, PA

Dmitri D. Shiry, 2021
Managing Partner Deloitte-Pittsburgh, Deloitte LLP, Pittsburgh, PA

District 5–Richmond

Covers the states of Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, and South Carolina; 49 counties constituting most of West Virginia; and the District of Columbia.

For more information on this District and to learn more about the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond's operations, visit https://www.richmondfed.org/. Information on economic conditions for this District can be found in the Federal Reserve System's Beige Book at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook2019.htm. Also find the Reserve Bank's financial statements for 2019 at https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/files/richmondfinstmt2019.pdf.

Class A

William A. Loving, Jr., 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, Pendleton Community Bank, Franklin, WV

Robert R. Hill, Jr., 2020
Chief Executive Officer, South State Corporation, Columbia, SC

Susan K. Still, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, HomeTown Bankshares Corporation and HomeTown Bank, Roanoke, VA

Class B

Ángel Cabrera, 2019
President, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

Thomas C. Nelson, 2020
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, National Gypsum Company, Charlotte, NC

Catherine A. Meloy, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Goodwill of Greater Washington/Goodwill Excel Center, Washington, DC

Class C

Margaret G. Lewis, 2019
Retired President, HCA Capital Division, Richmond, VA

Kathy J. Warden, 2020
Chief Executive Officer and President, Northrop Grumman Corporation, Falls Church, VA

Eugene A. Woods, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Atrium Health, Charlotte, NC

Baltimore Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Mary Ann Scully, 2019
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, Howard Bancorp, Ellicott City, MD

Vacancy, 2020

Laura L. Gamble, 2021
Regional President Greater Maryland, PNC, Baltimore, MD

Tom Geddes, 2021
Chief Executive Officer, Plank Industries, Baltimore, MD

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Wayne A. I. Frederick, MD, 2019
President, Howard University, Washington, DC

Susan J. Ganz, 2020
Chief Executive Officer, Lion Brothers Company, Inc., Owings Mills, MD

Kenneth R. Banks, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Banks Contracting Company, Greenbelt, MD

Charlotte Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Michael C. Crapps, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, First Community Bank, Lexington, SC

Vacancy, 2020

Michael D. Garcia, 2021
President, Pulp and Paper, Domtar Corp., Fort Mill, SC

Jerry L. Ocheltree, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Carolina Trust Bank, Lincolnton, NC

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Vacancy, 2019

R. Glenn Sherrill, Jr., 2020
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, SteelFab Inc., Charlotte, NC

Laura Y. Clark, 2021
Executive Vice President and Chief Impact Officer, United Way of Central Carolinas, Charlotte, NC

District 6–Atlanta

Covers the states of Alabama, Florida, and Georgia; 74 counties in the eastern two-thirds of Tennessee; 38 parishes of southern Louisiana; and 43 counties of southern Mississippi.

For more information on this District and to learn more about the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta's operations, visit https://www.frbatlanta.org/. Information on economic conditions for this District can be found in the Federal Reserve System's Beige Book at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook2019.htm. Also find the Reserve Bank's financial statements for 2019 at https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/files/atlantafinstmt2019.pdf.

Class A

Robert W. Dumas, 2019
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, AuburnBank, Auburn, AL

Kessel D. Stelling, Jr., 2020
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Synovus Financial Corporation, Columbus, GA

Claire W. Tucker, 2021
Chief Executive Officer, CapStar Financial Holdings, Inc., Nashville, TN

Class B

Mary A. Laschinger, 2019
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Veritiv Corporation, Atlanta, GA

Jonathan T.M. Reckford, 2020
Chief Executive Officer, Habitat for Humanity International, Atlanta, GA

Michael Russell, 2021
Chief Executive Officer, H.J. Russell and Company, Atlanta, GA

Class C

Elizabeth A. Smith, 2019
Executive Chair, Bloomin' Brands, Inc., Tampa, FL

Myron A. Gray, 2020
Retired President, U.S. Operations, United Parcel Service, Atlanta, GA

Claire Lewis Arnold, 2021
Chief Executive Officer, Leapfrog Services, Inc., Atlanta, GA

Birmingham Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Brian C. Hamilton, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, Trillion Communications Corp., Bessemer, AL

Herschell L. Hamilton, 2020
Chief Strategic Officer, BLOC Global Group, Birmingham, AL

David M. Benck, 2021
Vice President and General Counsel, Hibbett Sports, Birmingham, AL

David L. Nast, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Progress Bank, Huntsville, AL

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Merrill H. Stewart, Jr., 2019
President, The Stewart/Perry Company, Inc., Birmingham, AL

Nancy C. Goedecke, 2020
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Mayer Electric Supply Company, Inc., Birmingham, AL

Vacancy, 2021

Jacksonville Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Paul G. Boynton, 2019
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, Rayonier Advanced Materials, Inc., Jacksonville, FL

William O. West, 2020
Chief Executive Officer, The Bank of Tampa, Tampa, FL

John Hirabayashi, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Community First Credit Union of Florida, Jacksonville, FL

Dawn Lockhart, 2021
Director of Strategic Partnerships, Office of the Mayor, City of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Nicole B. Thomas, 2019
Hospital President, Baptist Medical Center South, Jacksonville, FL

Troy D. Taylor, 2020
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Coca-Cola Beverages Florida, LLC, Tampa, FL

Timothy P. Cost, 2021
President, Jacksonville University, Jacksonville, FL

Miami Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Eduardo Arriola, 2019
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Apollo Bank, Miami, FL

N. Maria Menendez, 2020
Chief Financial Officer, GL Homes of Florida Holding, Sunrise, FL

Victoria E. Villalba, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Victoria & Associates Career Services, Inc., Miami, FL

Abel L. Iglesias, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Professional Bank, Coral Gables, FL

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Ana M. Menendez, 2019
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer, Watsco, Inc., Miami, FL

Keith T. Koenig, 2020
President, City Furniture, Tamarac, FL

Michael A. Wynn, 2021
Board Chairman and President, Sunshine Ace Hardware, Bonita Springs, FL

Nashville Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Amber Krupacs, 2019
Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President, Clayton Homes, Maryville, TN

John W. Garratt, 2020
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Dollar General, Goodlettsville, TN

Beth R. Chase, 2021
Senior Managing Director, Ankura Consulting Group, Nashville, TN

Leif M. Murphy, 2021
Chief Executive Officer, TeamHealth Holdings, Inc., Knoxville, TN

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Matthew S. Bourlakas, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, Goodwill Industries of Middle Tennessee, Inc., Nashville, TN

Heath M. Holtz, 2020
Senior Vice President, Manufacturing, Purchasing and Supply Chain, Nissan North America, Inc., Franklin, TN

Thomas Zacharia, 2021
Laboratory Director/ President and Chief Executive Officer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory/ UT-Battelle, LLC, Oak Ridge, TN

New Orleans Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Toni D. Cooley, 2019
Chief Executive Officer, Systems Companies, Jackson, MS

Lampkin Butts, 2020
President and Chief Operating Officer, Sanderson Farms, Inc., Laurel, MS

Katherine A. Crosby, 2021
Board Chair, Fidelity Bank, New Orleans, LA

David T. Darragh, 2021
Retired President and Chief Executive Officer, Reily Foods Company, New Orleans, LA

Appointed by the Board of Governors

G. Janelle Frost, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, AMERISAFE, Inc., DeRidder, LA

Michael E. Hicks, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Hixardt Technologies, Inc., Pensacola, FL

Art E. Favre, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Performance Contractors, Inc., Baton Rouge, LA

District 7–Chicago

Covers the state of Iowa; 68 counties of northern Indiana; 50 counties of northern Illinois; 68 counties of southern Michigan; and 46 counties of southern Wisconsin.

For more information on this District and to learn more about the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago's operations, visit https://www.chicagofed.org/. Information on economic conditions for this District can be found in the Federal Reserve System's Beige Book at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook2019.htm. Also find the Reserve Bank's financial statements for 2019 at https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/files/chicagofinstmt2019.pdf.

Class A

Abram A. Tubbs, 2019
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Ohnward Bank & Trust, Cascade, IA

David W. Nelms, 2020
Former Chairman, Discover Financial Services, Riverwoods, IL

Christopher J. Murphy III, 2021
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, 1st Source Bank, South Bend, IN

Class B

Jorge Ramirez, 2019
Managing Director, GCM Grosvenor, Chicago, IL

Helene D. Gayle, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, The Chicago Community Trust, Chicago, IL

Susan M. Collins, 2021
Professor of Public Policy and Economics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Class C

Vacancy, 2019

E. Scott Santi, 2020
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Illinois Tool Works Inc., Glenview, IL

Wright L. Lassiter III, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Henry Ford Health System, Detroit, MI

Detroit Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Michael L. Seneski, 2019
Chief Financial Officer, Credibly, Troy, MI

Sandy K. Baruah, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Detroit Regional Chamber, Detroit, MI

Sandra E. Pierce, 2020
Chairman & Senior Executive Vice President, Private Client Group and Regional Banking Director, Huntington Michigan, Southfield, MI

Rip Rapson, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, The Kresge Foundation, Troy, MI

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Linda P. Hubbard, 2019
President and Chief Operating Officer, Carhartt, Inc., Dearborn, MI

Joseph B. Anderson, Jr., 2020
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, TAG Holdings, LLC, Wixom, MI

James M. Nicholson, 2021
Co-Chairman, PVS Chemicals, Inc., Detroit, MI

District 8–St. Louis

Covers the state of Arkansas; 44 counties in southern Illinois; 24 counties in southern Indiana; 64 counties in western Kentucky; 39 counties in northern Mississippi; 71 counties in central and eastern Missouri; the city of St. Louis; and 21 counties in western Tennessee.

For more information on this District and to learn more about the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis's operations, visit https://www.stlouisfed.org/. Information on economic conditions for this District can be found in the Federal Reserve System's Beige Book at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook2019.htm. Also find the Reserve Bank's financial statements for 2019 at https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/files/stlouisfinstmt2019.pdf.

Class A

D. Bryan Jordan, 2019
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, First Horizon National Corporation, Memphis, TN

Elizabeth G. McCoy, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Planters Bank, Hopkinsville, KY

Patricia L. Clarke, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, First National Bank of Raymond, Raymond, IL

Class B

Alice K. Houston, 2019
Chief Executive Officer, HJI Supply Chain Solutions, Louisville, KY

John N. Roberts III, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc., Lowell, AR

Vacancy, 2021

Class C

Kathleen M. Mazzarella, 2019
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, Graybar Electric Company, Inc., St. Louis, MO

James M. McKelvey, Jr., 2020
Chief Executive Officer, Invisibly, Inc., St. Louis, MO

Suzanne Sitherwood, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Spire Inc., St. Louis, MO

 

Little Rock Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

R. Andrew Clyde, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, Murphy USA Inc., El Dorado, AR

Keith Glover, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Producers Rice Mill, Inc., Stuttgart, AR

Karama Neal, 2020
Chief Operating Officer, Southern Bancorp Community Partners, Little Rock, AR

Jeff Lynch, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Eagle Bank and Trust, Little Rock, AR

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Millie A. Ward, 2019
President, Stone Ward, Little Rock, AR

Vickie D. Judy, 2020
Chief Financial Officer and Vice President, America's Car-Mart, Inc, Bentonville, AR

Jamie Henry, 2021
Vice President Finance, Emerging Payments, Walmart Inc., Bentonville, AR

Louisville Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Patrick J. Glotzbach, 2019
Director, New Independent Bancshares, Inc., Charlestown, IN

Emerson M. Goodwin, 2020
Vice President of Operations, ARcare d/b/a KentuckyCare, Paducah, KY

Blake B. Willoughby, 2020
President, First Breckinridge Bancshares, Inc., Irvington, KY

Ben Reno-Weber, 2021
Project Director, Greater Louisville Project, Louisville, KY

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Randy W. Schumaker, 2019
Former President and Chief Management Officer, Logan Aluminum, Inc., Russellville, KY

Sadiqa N. Reynolds, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Louisville Urban League, Louisville, KY

Vacancy, 2021

Memphis Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

J. Brice Fletcher, 2019
Chairman, First National Bank of Eastern Arkansas, Forrest City, AR

Michael E. Cary, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Carroll Bank and Trust, Huntingdon, TN

Michael Ugwueke, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare, Memphis, TN

Beverly Crossen, 2021
Owner, Farmhouse Tupelo, Tupelo, MS

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Carolyn Chism Hardy, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, Chism Hardy Investments, LLC, Collierville, TN

David T. Cochran, Jr., 2020
Partner, CoCo Planting Co., Avon, MS

Eric D. Robertson, 2021
President, Community LIFT Corporation, Memphis, TN

District 9–Minneapolis

Covers the states of Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and South Dakota; the Upper Peninsula of Michigan; and 26 counties in northern Wisconsin.

For more information on this District and to learn more about the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis's operations, visit https://www.minneapolisfed.org/. Information on economic conditions for this District can be found in the Federal Reserve System's Beige Book at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook2019.htm. Also find the Reserve Bank's financial statements for 2019 at https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/files/minneapolisfinstmt2019.pdf.

Class A

Catherine T. Kelly, 2019
Regional President, PNC Bank Financial Services Group, Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minneapolis, MN

Thomas W. Armstrong, 2020
Senior Vice President/ Market President, Forward Bank, Park Falls, WI

Jeanne H. Crain, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Bremer Financial Corporation, St. Paul, MN

Class B

David R. Emery, 2019
Executive Chairman, Black Hills Corporation, Rapid City, South Dakota

Kathleen Neset, 2020
President, Neset Consulting Service, Tioga, ND

Sarah Walsh, 2021
Chief Operating Officer, PayneWest Insurance, Helena, MT

Class C

Kendall J. Powell, 2019
Retired Chairman, General Mills, Inc., Minneapolis, MN

Srilata Zaheer, 2020
Dean, Carlson School of Management, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

Harry D. Melander, 2021
President, Minnesota Building and Construction Trades Council, St. Paul, MN

Helena Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Mary Rutherford, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, Montana Community Foundation, Helena, MT

William E. Coffee, 2020
Chief Executive Officer, Stockman Financial Corporation, Billings, MT

Jason Adams, 2021
Chief Financial Officer, Energy Keepers, Inc., Polson, MT

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Norma Nickerson, 2020
Director, Institute for Tourism & Recreation Research, University of Montana, Missoula, MT

Bobbi Wolstein, 2021
Chief Financial Officer, LHC, Inc., Kalispell, MT

District 10–Kansas City

Covers the states of Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, Oklahoma, and Wyoming; 43 counties in western Missouri; and 14 counties in northern New Mexico.

For more information on this District and to learn more about the Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City's operations, visit https://www.kansascityfed.org/. Information on economic conditions for this District can be found in the Federal Reserve System's Beige Book at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook2019.htm. Also find the Reserve Bank's financial statements for 2019 at https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/files/kansascityfinstmt2019.pdf.

Class A

Gregory Hohl, 2019
Chairman and President, Wahoo State Bank, Wahoo, NE

Patricia J. Minard, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Southwest National Bank, Wichita, KS

Kyle Heckman, 2021
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, Flatirons Bank, Boulder, CO

Class B

Douglas J. Stussi, 2019
Executive Vice President and Treasurer, Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores, Managing Director, Love Family Office, Oklahoma City, OK

Lilly Marks, 2020
Vice President for Health Affairs, University of Colorado and Anschutz Medical Campus, Aurora, CO

Brent A. Stewart, Sr., 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, United Way of Greater Kansas City, Kansas City, MO

Class C

Rose M. Washington, 2019
Chief Executive Officer, Tulsa Economic Development Corporation, Tulsa, OK

James C. Farrell, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Farmers National Company, Omaha, NE

Edmond Johnson, 2021
President and Owner, Premier Manufacturing, Inc., Frederick, CO

Denver Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Jeffrey C. Wallace, 2019
Chief Executive Officer, Wyoming Bank & Trust, Cheyenne, WY

Ashley J. Burt, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, The Gunnison Bank and Trust Company, Gunnison, CO

Nicole Glaros, 2021
Chief Investment Strategy Officer, Techstars, Boulder, CO

Katharine W. Winograd, 2021
President, Central New Mexico Community College, Albuquerque, NM

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Taryn Christison, 2019
Senior Vice President, Saunders Construction, Englewood, CO

Vacancy, 2020

Jacqueline Baca, 2021
President, Bueno Foods, Albuquerque, NM

Oklahoma City Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Susan Chapman Plumb, 2019
Board Chair and Chief Executive Officer, Bank of Cherokee County, Tahlequah, OK

Christopher C. Turner, 2019
President and Chief Financial Officer, The First State Bank, Oklahoma City, OK

Dana S. Weber, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Webco Industries, Inc., Sand Springs, OK

J. Walter Duncan IV, 2021
President, Duncan Oil Properties, Inc., Oklahoma City, OK

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Clint D. Abernathy, 2019
President, Abernathy Farms, Inc., Altus, OK

Katrina Washington, 2020
Owner, Stratos Realty Group, Oklahoma City, OK

Tina Patel, 2021
Chief Financial Officer, Promise Hotels, Inc., Tulsa, OK

Omaha Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Annette Hamilton, 2019
Chief Operating Officer, Ho-Chunk, Inc., Winnebago, NE

Dwayne W. Sieck, 2020
President and Chief Operating Officer, Mutual of Omaha Bank, Omaha, NE

Zac Karpf, 2021
Chief Operating Officer, Platte Valley Bank, Scottsbluff, NE

Thomas J. Henning, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Cash-Wa Distributing Co., Kearney, NE

Appointed by the Board of Governors

John F. Bourne, 2019
Retired International Representative, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Omaha, NE

Eric L. Butler, 2020
Retired Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer, Union Pacific Railroad, Omaha, NE

Kimberly A. Russel, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Bryan Health, Lincoln, NE

District 11–Dallas

Covers the state of Texas; 26 parishes in northern Louisiana; and 18 counties in southern New Mexico.

For more information on this District and to learn more about the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas's operations, visit https://www.dallasfed.org/. Information on economic conditions for this District can be found in the Federal Reserve System's Beige Book at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook2019.htm. Also find the Reserve Bank's financial statements for 2019 at https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/files/dallasfinstmt2019.pdf.

Class A

J. Russell Shannon, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, National Bank of Andrews, Andrews, TX

Christopher C. Doyle, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Texas First Bank, Texas City, TX

Kelly A. Barclay, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Ozona National Bank, Wimberly, TX

Class B

Curtis V. Anastasio, 2019
Chairman, GasLog Partners L.P., San Antonio, TX

Gerald B. Smith, 2020
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Smith, Graham & Company Investment Advisors, L.P., Houston, TX

Renard U. Johnson, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, Management & Engineering Technologies International, Inc., El Paso, TX

Class C

Thomas J. Falk, 2019
Executive Chairman, Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Dallas, TX

Claudia Aguirre, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, BakerRipley, Houston, TX

Greg L. Armstrong, 2021
Retired Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Plains All American Pipeline L.P., Houston, TX

El Paso Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Paul L. Foster, 2019
President, Franklin Mountain Management, LLC, El Paso, TX

Sally A. Hurt-Deitch, 2020
Group President/Chief Executive Officer El Paso Rio Grande Valley, The Hospitals of Providence/Tenet, El Paso, TX

Teresa O. Molina, 2020
President, First New Mexico Bank, Deming, NM

William Serrata, 2021
President, El Paso Community College, El Paso, TX

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Julio Chiu, 2019
Founder and Chief Executive Officer, SEISA Medical, Inc., El Paso, TX

Richard D. Folger, 2020
Managing General Partner, Colbridge Partners Ltd., Midland, TX

Tracy J. Yellen, 2021
Chief Executive Officer, Paso del Norte Community Foundation, El Paso, TX

Houston Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Darryl L. Wilson, 2019
President and Founder, The Wilson Collective, Houston, TX

Albert Chao, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Westlake Chemical Corp., Houston, TX

Gina Luna, 2020
Chief Executive Officer, Luna Strategies, LLC, Houston, TX

David Zalman, 2021
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Prosperity Bancshares, Houston, TX

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Marcus A. Watts, 2019
President, The Friedkin Group, Houston, TX

Cynthia Taylor, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Oil States International Inc., Houston, TX

Janiece Longoria, 2021
Former Chairman, Port Commission of the Port of Houston Authority, Houston, TX

San Antonio Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Charles E. Amato, 2019
Chairman and Co-Founder, Southwest Business Corp., San Antonio, TX

Paula Gold-Williams, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, CPS Energy, San Antonio, TX

Robert L. Lozano, 2020
President/Owner, Lynn Lee Inc./Dairy Queen, Pharr, TX

Alfred B. Jones, 2021
President and Director, American Bank Holding Corp., Corpus Christi, TX

Appointed by the Board of Governors

James Conrad Weaver, 2019
Chief Executive Officer, McCombs Partners, San Antonio, TX

Vacancy, 2020

Jesús Garza, 2021
Retired President and Chief Executive Officer, Seton Healthcare Family, Austin, TX

District 12–San Francisco

Covers the states of Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, and Washington, and serves American Samoa, Guam, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

For more information on this District and to learn more about the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco's operations, visit http://www.frbsf.org/. Information on economic conditions for this District can be found in the Federal Reserve System's Beige Book at https://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/beigebook2019.htm. Also find the Reserve Bank's financial statements for 2019 at https://www.federalreserve.gov/aboutthefed/files/sanfranciscofinstmt2019.pdf.

Class A

Steven R. Gardner, 2019
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Pacific Premier Bank, Irvine, CA

S. Randolph Compton, 2020
Chief Executive Officer and Co-Chair of the Board, Pioneer Trust Bank, N.A., Salem, OR

Greg Becker, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, SVB Financial Group, Chief Executive Officer, Silicon Valley Bank, Santa Clara, CA

Class B

Sanford L. Michelman, 2019
Chairman, Michelman & Robinson, LLP, Los Angeles, CA

Tamara L Lundgren, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Schnitzer Steel Industries, Inc., Portland, OR

Arthur F. Oppenheimer, 2021
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Oppenheimer Companies, Inc., President, Oppenheimer Development Corporation, Boise, ID

Class C

Barry M. Meyer, 2019
Retired Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Warner Bros., Founder and Chairman, North Ten Mile Associates, Los Angeles, CA

Rosemary Turner, 2020
Retired President, UPS North California District, Oakland, CA

David P. White, 2021
National Executive Director, SAG-AFTRA, Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Steven W. Streit, 2019
Founder, President, and Chief Executive Officer, Green Dot Bank and Green Dot Corporation, Pasadena, CA

Carl J.P. Chang, 2020
Chief Executive Officer, Redwood-Kairos Real Estate Partners and Pieology Pizzeria, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA

Luis Faura, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer, C&F Foods, Inc., City of Industry, CA

Deborah Flint, 2021
Chief Executive Officer, Los Angeles World Airports, Los Angeles, CA

Appointed by the Board of Governors

James A. Hughes, 2019
Former Director and Chief Executive Officer, First Solar, Inc., Tempe, AZ

Robert H. Gleason, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Evans Hotels, San Diego, CA

Anita V. Pramoda, 2021
Chief Executive Officer, Owned Outcomes, Las Vegas, NV

Portland Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Steven J. Zika, 2019
Chief Executive Officer, Hampton Lumber, Portland, OR

Hilary K. Krane, 2020
Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer, and General Counsel, Nike, Inc., Beaverton, OR

Cheryl R. Nester Wolfe, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Salem Health Hospital and Clinics, Salem, OR

Stacey M.L. Dodson, 2021
Market President, Portland and Southwest Washington, U.S. Bank, Portland, OR

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Anne C. Kubisch, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, The Ford Family Foundation, Roseburg, OR

Charles A. Wilhoite, 2020
Managing Director, Willamette Management Associates, Portland, OR

Gale Castillo, 2021
President, Cascade Centers, Inc., Portland, OR

Salt Lake City Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Peter R. Metcalf, 2019
Founder, Brand Advocate, and Chief Executive Officer Emeritus, Black Diamond, Inc., Salt Lake City, UT

Jas Krdzalic, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Bodybuilding.com, Boise, ID

Park Price, 2020
Chief Executive Officer Emeritus and Chairman, Bank of Idaho, Idaho Falls, ID

O. Randall Woodbury, 2021
President and Chief Executive Officer,Woodbury Corporation, Salt Lake City, UT

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Russell A. Childs, 2019
Chief Executive Officer and President, SkyWest, Inc., St. George, UT

Patricia R. Richards, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, SelectHealth, Inc., Murray, UT

Thomas K. Corrick, 2021
Chief Executive Officer, Boise Cascade Company, Boise, ID

Seattle Branch

Appointed by the Federal Reserve Bank

Andrew Wolff, 2019
Chief Financial Officer, International and Channel Development, Starbucks Coffee Company, Seattle, WA

Craig Dawson, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Retail Lockbox, Inc., Seattle, WA

Laura Lee Stewart, 2020
President and Chief Executive Officer, Sound Community Bank and Sound Financial Bancorporation, Seattle, WA

Cheryl B. Fambles, 2021
Chief Executive Officer, Pacific Mountain Workforce Development Council, Tumwater, WA

Appointed by the Board of Governors

Sophie Minich, 2019
President and Chief Executive Officer, Cook Inlet Region, Inc., Anchorage, AK

Elaine S. Couture, 2020
Executive Vice President and Chief Executive Officer, Washington and Montana Region,Providence St. Joseph Health, Spokane, WA

West Mathison, 2021
President, Stemilt Growers, LLC, Wenatchee, WA

Reserve Bank and Branch Leadership

Each year, the Board of Governors designates one Class C director to serve as chair, and one Class C director to serve as deputy chair, of each Reserve Bank board. Reserve Banks also have a president and first vice president who are appointed by the Bank's Class C, and certain Class B, directors, subject to approval by the Board of Governors. Each Reserve Bank selects a chair for every Branch in its District from among the directors on the Branch board who were appointed by the Board of Governors. For each Branch, an officer from its Reserve Bank is also charged with the oversight of Branch operations.

Boston

Phillip L. Clay, Chair

Christina Hull Paxson, Deputy Chair

Eric S. Rosengren, President and Chief Executive Officer

Kenneth C. Montgomery, First Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

New York

Denise Scott, Chair

Rosa Gil, Deputy Chair

John C. Williams, President

Michael Strine, First Vice President

Additional office at East Rutherford, NJ

Philadelphia

Brian M. McNeill, Chair

Phoebe Haddon, Deputy Chair

Patrick T. Harker, President and Chief Executive Officer

James D. Narron, First Vice President

Cleveland

Dawne S. Hickton, Chair

Dwight E. Smith, Deputy Chair

Loretta J. Mester, President and Chief Executive Officer

Gregory Stefani, First Vice President

Cincinnati

Jenell R. Ross, Chair

Rick Kaglic, Vice President and Senior Regional Officer

Pittsburgh

Dmitri D. Shiry, Chair

Mekael Teshome, Vice President and Senior Regional Officer

Richmond

Kathy J. Warden, Chair

Margaret G. Lewis, Deputy Chair

Thomas I. Barkin, President

Becky C. Bareford, First Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

Baltimore

Susan J. Ganz, Chair

Andy Bauer, Vice President and Baltimore Regional Executive

Charlotte

R. Glenn Sherrill, Jr, Chair

Matthew A. Martin, Senior Vice President and Charlotte Regional Executive

Atlanta

Myron A. Gray, Chair

Elizabeth A. Smith, Deputy Chair

Raphael W. Bostic, President

André Anderson, First Vice President

Birmingham

Nancy C. Goedecke, Chair

Anoop Mishra, Vice President and Regional Executive

Jacksonville

Nicole B. Thomas, Chair

Christopher L. Oakley, Vice President and Regional Executive

Miami

Ana M. Menendez, Chair

Karen Gilmore, Vice President and Regional Executive

Nashville

Matthew S. Bourlakas, Chair

Laurel Graefe, Vice President and Regional Executive

New Orleans

G. Janelle Frost, Chair

Adrienne C. Slack, Vice President and Regional Executive

Chicago

Vacancy, Chair

E. Scott Santi, Deputy Chair

Charles L. Evans, President

Ellen J. Bromagen, First Vice President

Additional office at Des Moines, IA

Detroit

Joseph B. Anderson, Jr, Chair

Michael Hoppe, Senior Vice President and Branch Manager

St. Louis

Kathleen M. Mazzarella, Chair

Suzanne Sitherwood, Deputy Chair

James Bullard, President

David A. Sapenaro, First Vice President

Little Rock

Millie A. Ward, Chair

Robert Hopkins, Senior Vice President and Regional Executive

Louisville

Randy W. Schumaker, Chair

Nikki R. Lanier, Senior Vice President and Regional Executive

Memphis

Eric D. Johnson, Chair

Douglas G. Scarboro, Senior Vice President and Regional Executive

Minneapolis

Kendall J. Powell, Chair

Harry D. Melander, Deputy Chair

Neel T. Kashkari, President

Ron Feldman, First Vice President

Helena

Norma Nickerson, Chair

Kansas City

Rose M. Washington, Chair

James C. Farrell, Deputy Chair

Esther L. George, President

Kelly J. Dubbert, First Vice President

Denver

Taryn Christison, Chair

Nicholas Sly, Assistant Vice President and Branch Executive

Oklahoma City

Clint D. Abernathy, Chair

Chad R. Wilkerson, Vice President and Branch Executive

Omaha

Eric L. Butler, Chair

Nathan Kauffman, Assistant Vice President and Branch Executive

Dallas

Greg L. Armstrong, Chair

Thomas J. Falk, Deputy Chair

Robert S. Kaplan, President and Chief Executive Officer

Meredith N. Black, First Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

El Paso

Julio Chiu, Chair

Roberto A. Coronado, Senior Vice President in Charge

Houston

Marcus A. Watts, Chair

Daron D. Peschel, Senior Vice President in Charge

San Antonio

James Conrad Weaver, Chair

Blake Hastings, Senior Vice President in Charge

San Francisco

Barry M. Meyer, Chair

Rosemary Turner, Deputy Chair

Mary Daly, President

Mark A. Gould, First Vice President

Additional office at Phoenix, AZ

Los Angeles

Robert Gleason, Chair

Roger W. Replogle, Executive Vice President and Regional Executive

Portland

Charles A. Wilhoite, Chair

Lynn Jorgensen, Vice President and Regional Executive

Salt Lake City

Patricia R. Richards, Chair

Becky Potts, Vice President and Regional Executive

Seattle

West Mathison, Chair

Darlene Wilczynski, Vice President and Regional Executive

Leadership Conferences

Conference of Chairs

The chairs of the Federal Reserve Banks are organized into the Conference of Chairs, which meets to consider matters of common interest and to consult with and advise the Board of Governors. Such meetings, also attended by the deputy chairs, were held in Washington, D.C., on May 14–15, 2019, and November 12–13, 2019. The conference's executive committee members for 2019 are listed below.5

Conference of Chairs
Executive Committee—2019

Kendall J. Powell, Chair,
Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis

Dawne S. Hickton, Vice Chair,
Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland

Phillip L. Clay, Member,
Federal Reserve Bank of Boston

Conference of Presidents

The presidents of the Federal Reserve Banks are organized into the Conference of Presidents, which meets periodically to identify, define, and deliberate issues of strategic significance to the Federal Reserve System; to consider matters of common interest; and to consult with and advise the Board of Governors. The chief executive officer of each Reserve Bank was originally labeled governor and did not receive the title of president until the passage of the Banking Act of 1935. Consequently, when the Conference was first established in 1914 it was known as the Conference of Governors. Conference officers for 2019 are listed below.

Conference of Presidents—2019

Charles L. Evans, Chair,
Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago

James Bullard, Vice Chair,
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Keri Trolson, Secretary,
Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago

Douglas Scarboro, Assistant Secretary,
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Conference of First Vice Presidents

The Conference of First Vice Presidents of the Federal Reserve Banks was organized in 1969 to meet periodically for the consideration of operations and other matters. Conference officers for 2019 are listed below.6

Conference of First Vice Presidents—2019

Kelly J. Dubbert, Chair,
Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City

Michael Strine, Vice Chair,
Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Erika Hamilton, Secretary,
Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City

Laura Forman, Assistant Secretary,
Federal Reserve Bank of New York

Footnotes

 1. Joseph W. Gruber also served as an adviser to Vice Chair Quarles in 2019. Return to text

 2. Brian M. Doyle also served as an adviser to Vice Chair Clarida in 2019. Return to text

 3. Michael T. Kiley also served as an adviser in the Office of Board Members in 2019. Return to text

 4. Antulio Bonfim also served as an adviser to Chair Powell in 2019. Return to text

 5. On November 13, 2019, the Conference of Chairs elected Dawne S. Hickton, chair of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, as chair of the conference's executive committee for 2020. The conference also elected Phillip L. Clay, chair of the Federal Reserve Bank of Boston, as vice chair, and Greg L. Armstrong, chair of the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, as the executive committee's third member. Return to text

 6. On December 3, 2019, the conference elected Kelly J. Dubbert, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, as chair for 2020 and Michael Strine, Federal Reserve Bank of New York, as vice chair. The conference also elected Laura Forman, Federal Reserve Bank of New York, as secretary and Joshua Silverstein, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, as assistant secretary. Return to text

Back to Top
Last Update: July 28, 2020