- FRRS Home
[…] STAFF OP. of Nov. 11, 1922.
Authority: FRA § 25(a), 12 USC 615; 12 CFR 211.4(e).
3-733
EDGE AND AGREEMENT CORPORATIONS—Purchase and Sale of Gold
Section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act authorizes Edge corporations “to purchase and sell coin, bullion, and exchange,” subject to applicable governmental restrictions. When a bank’s intended gold activities consist solely of international transactions, i.e., the purchase of gold abroad and its importation into the United States for licensed purposes, a section 25(a) corporation may engage in such activities under a Treasury license. STAFF OP. of June 12, 1968.
Authority: FRA § 25(a), 12 USC 616.
3-734
EDGE AND AGREEMENT CORPORATIONS—Purchase and Sale of Gold
No Edge corporation may “carry on any part of its business in the United States except such as, in the judgment of the Board . . . , shall be incidental to its international or foreign business.” Occasional domestic purchase of gold under an Edge corporation’s Treasury license is permissible if the purchases do not exceed 15 percent of its aggregate gold purchases during any calendar quarter. STAFF OP. of Dec. 2, 1968.
Authority: FRA § 25(a), 12 USC 611.
3-735