- FRRS Home
[…] Neither the Edge corporation nor its subsidiaries may exercise any operating or management control of the acquired corporation. Finally, the Edge corporation must, at its head office, maintain adequate evidence that it has met these conditions. STAFF OP. of Nov. 6, 1969.
Authority: FRA § 25(a), 12 USC 615; 12 CFR 211.5.
3-764
INVESTMENTS—By Edge Corporation
Edge corporations may acquire stock of certain companies “not engaged in the general business of buying or selling goods, wares, merchandise, or commodities in the United States, and not transacting any business in the United States which is not incidental to its international or foreign business” (FRA § 25(a)). The U.S. activities of a wholly owned subsidiary of such a company must be attributed to the company itself. The following proposed activities of a subsidiary would not cause the parent company to be an impermissible investment for an Edge corporation.